Misfit Branding Logo
TERMS + CONDITIONS
PRIVACY POLICY
WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

TERMS + CONDITIONS

1. Interpretation
1.1 In these terms and conditions:
(a) ‚ÄúCompany‚ÄĚ means the entity stated in the Application for Credit and any related body corporate as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and its successors and assigns.
(b) ‚ÄúCustomer‚ÄĚ means the entity stated in the Application, its successors and assigns.
(c) "Goods‚ÄĚ means goods (as that term is defined under the PPSA) supplied to the Customer (and where the context so permits includes Services).
(d) "Governing State" means the State or Territory where the Company has its principal place of business.
(e) ‚ÄúPPSA‚ÄĚ means the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth).
(f) ‚ÄúROT security interest‚ÄĚ means a retention of title security interest under a ‚Äúconditional contract‚ÄĚ as defined under the PPSA.
(g) ‚ÄúServices‚ÄĚ means all services supplied to the Customer and includes any advice or recommendations, intellectual or intangible property under the PPSA (and where the context so permits includes any supply of Goods).

2. Delivery and Risk
2.1 Should the Company elect to post any Goods or organise delivery of Goods, the Customer’s risk of loss or damage to such Goods passes to the Customer on the date and at the time that the Goods were ordered, it is the Customer’s
responsibility to ensure these Goods are insured and covered for their time in transit.
2.2 The Company will not be responsible for non-delivery or delay in delivery of any Goods and where such non-delivery or delay occurs the Company may deliver the Goods not delivered or delayed at any subsequent time and the
Customer must accept and pay for them.
2.3 The Customer is not entitled to any compensation from the Company of any nature for any loss, damage or delay.
2.4 Except to the extent required by law, the Customer will not be entitled to return any Goods and the Company will not be obliged to accept the return of any Goods whatsoever.
2.5 The Company quotation does not include any sign licensing, council applications, fire engineering reports, and/or lighting reports unless specifically noted as a line item withing the quotation. By accepting this quotation the Customer
acknowledges that they will obtain all sign licensing, council applications, fire engineering reports, and/or lighting reports that are required, and will advise the Company on any impact this may have on the supplied quotation.

3. Title
3.1 Until all monies and obligations owing by the Customer to the Company from time to time have been paid and discharged in full, the Company shall retain all legal and beneficial title in all Goods.
3.2 If Goods to which legal title has not passed to the Customer are in the possession of the Customer, the Customer is under an obligation to:
(a) retain them in a good and merchantable condition until they are either paid for or collected by the Company; and
(b) allow the Company, its servants or agents onto the premises where they are stored for the purpose of inspecting and collecting the Goods.
3.3 In relation to Goods for which payment in full has not been received:
(a) The relationship between the Customer and the Company shall be fiduciary;
(b) The Customer will hold those Goods as bailee for the Company;
(c) Where the Customer sells those Goods, the Customer does so as fiduciary agent of the Company;
(d) Where the Goods are disposed of, the monies resulting from the disposal and all other proceeds received in respect of the Goods, including insurance proceeds will be kept separately in trust for the Company;
(e) Where the Goods are disposed of, the Customer may only dispose of the Goods in the ordinary course of its business on commercially reasonable terms;
(f) The Customer undertakes that until it delivers the Goods to a third party, it will store the Goods on its premises separately from its own Goods, or those of any other person, and in a manner which makes the Goods readily identifiable
as the Company’s Goods.

4. Access
4.1 The Customer irrevocably permits the Company or any person authorised by the Company in writing, upon giving reasonable notice to enter the Customer’s premises or at premises where the Goods are reasonably believed by the
Company to be held on the Customer’s behalf for the purpose of examining or recovering the Goods. The Customer also agrees to indemnify and hold the Company harmless for reasonable costs of removal, enforcement, and legal action
in respect of the removal of any Goods, the subject of this Agreement.

5. Transactions contemplated by this Agreement
5.1 The Company’s tender of delivery of Goods and services under this Agreement is a condition of the Customer’s duty to accept the Goods or services provided and, unless otherwise agreed, the Customer’s duty to pay for them.

6. Disputes
6.1 If the Customer disputes any Goods sold or services supplied by the Company are faulty, defective or disputes the Invoices the Company has issued, the Customer must notify their reasons in writing to the Company within 14 days of
the Invoice date, failing which the Customer loses any right to dispute the quality of the Goods, services or quantum of.

7. Whole Agreement
7.1 These terms and conditions together with the Application embody the whole agreement between the parties and, subject to the express terms contained in any written acceptance thereof, all previous dealings, representations and
arrangements are hereby excluded and cancelled.

8. Payment
8.1 The Customer agrees to pay all amounts due in clear funds within the agreed timeframe but no later than 7 days from the date of invoice.
8.2 The Customer agrees that if it fails to pay in accordance with this clause, the Company may:
(a) Charge a late payment fee of $50.00 on all amounts paid after the due date;
(b) Charge interest on debts at 15% per annum from time to time;
(c) Charge a dishonour handling fee in the amount of $25.00;
(d) Recover all collection and legal costs and expenses incurred in collecting overdue accounts on an indemnity basis;
(e) Withhold supply;
(f) Sue for the money owing on the Goods or services provided.
8.3 Failure to comply with clause 8.1 will constitute a breach of contract and the Company may treat the whole Agreement as repudiated and act accordingly.
8.4 In the event this agreement has been entered into by more than one party each party shall be jointly and severely liable for any amount due.

9. Default
9.1 If the Customer:
(a) Fails to pay for any Goods or services on the due date; or
(b) Otherwise breached this agreement and failed to rectify such breach within seven day’s notice; or
(c) Cancel delivery of Goods or services; or
(d) Commits an act of bankruptcy or allows a trustee in bankruptcy or receiver and manager to be appointed to the Customer or any of its property; or
(e) Allow a judgment or order to be enforced or become enforceable against the Customer’s property; or
(f) Permits proceedings to be commenced to wind the Customer up or controller, receiver, administrator, liquidator or similar officers appointed to the Customer in respect of any part of its property; then the Company may enter upon the
Customer’s premises (doing all that is necessary to gain access) where Goods supplied under this contract are situated at any time and re-take possession of any or all of the Goods the Company has supplied to the Customer and:
(i) Resell the Goods concerned;
(ii) Terminate the agreement; and
(iii) Sue for any monies owing.
9.2 The Customer will be in default if the Customer does not pay any monies payable when called upon so to do the Customer and the Guarantor(s) jointly and severally acknowledge and agree that the Company is authorised to contact a
credit reporting agency throughout the term of the Agreement to obtain a report about the creditworthiness of either the Customer or the Guarantor(s) or both.
9.3 The Customer and the Guarantor(s) jointly and severally authorise the Company to engage in the exchange of information with a credit reporting agency or with other such parties as are necessary to give effect to the contract and to
the ongoing relationship between the parties hereto.
9.4 The Company reserves the right to report a Customer's delinquent account to a credit reporting agency should payment remain outstanding for more than 60 days. In addition the Company may refer the outstanding account for debt
collection or issue legal proceedings to recover any outstanding invoices. Should an account be referred for debt collection the Customer acknowledges and agrees to pay debt collection charges to be calculated at not less than 20% plus
GST and will be incurred on the day the Company refers the matter to their nominated debt collection agency. The Customer shall also be liable for interest and all legal recovery costs associated with such action on a solicitor and own
Customer or indemnity cost basis.

10. Security Interest
10.1 The Customer consents to registration of the security interests arising in favour of the Company as a result of these conditions and lodgment of a financing statement in respect of the security interests with the Personal Property
Securities Register, and must do everything (including obtaining consents, signing and producing documents, completing documents or procuring that they are completed, and supplying information) which the Company considers
necessary or desirable for the purposes of the PPSA including, without limitation:
(a) ensuring that the security interests are registered, enforceable, continuously perfected and otherwise effective in accordance with the PPSA;
(b) enabling the Company to apply for any registration, or give any notification, in connection with the security interests; and
(c) enabling the Company to exercise rights in connection with the security interests in accordance with the PPSA.

11. Existing Agreements and security interests - Transitional and Non-transitional PPSA security interests
11.1 Where the Customer has previously entered into an agreement with the Company for the supply of Goods on credit (Existing Agreement):
(a) Upon any order being made by the Customer for the supply of Goods after the first provision of this document to the Customer.
(i) these Terms shall apply to such supply and any subsequent supply of Goods.
(ii) any security interest (including any ROT security interest) granted by the Customer under an Existing Agreement shall immediately vest in the Company.
11.2 Any order made by the Customer shall not constitute a new security agreement as between the parties, but only further performance of these Terms unless expressly excluded in writing signed by the Company.
11.3 This Agreement will not act as a merger of their rights but that the terms contained under such Existing Agreement will be amended by the terms contained herein to the extent of any inconsistency.

12. Creation of Charge
12.1 As further security for the obligations owing to the Company from time to time the Customer hereby grants a charge in favour of the Company over all of its rights title and interest in all of its present and after acquired property,
including real property owned by the Customer beneficially or otherwise from time to time, and consents to a caveat or other registrable interest being lodged with the relevant government department in respect of such charge. For the
purposes of section 20(1) and (2) PPSA, the Customer states that the charge is in all of the Customer's present and after acquired property (whether owned beneficially or otherwise) from time to time.

13. Contracting out
13.1 Where these Terms are inconsistent with the PPSA, the Australian Competition and Consumers Act 2009 (Cth) or any other legislation, to the extent permitted by law the parties are deemed to have expressly excluded and replaced
those statutory provisions.
13.2 The Company and the Customer contract out of the provisions of sections 95, 96, 117, 118, 121(4), 130, 132(3)(d), 132(4), 142 and 143 of the PPSA and nothing in those provisions will apply to this Agreement.
13.3 The Company and the Customer acknowledge the Customer is a grantor and the Company is or will become the holder of a Purchase Money Security Interest (PMSI) by virtue of this Agreement and/or the PPSA.
13.4 The Customer hereby consents to and appoints the Company to be an interested person and their authorized representative for the purposes of section 275(9) PPSA.
13.5 The benefit of this contract and the security interest/s created hereunder may be assigned by the Company, but not by the Customer.

14. Appointment
14.1 The Customer appoints and authorizes the Company any director, officer or solicitor of the Company time to time as its attorney to execute and deliver in its name:
(a) such form of security interest, charge or mortgage as the Company may reasonably require to better secure any charge granted under these conditions; and
(b) any financing statement, consent form, security document or other document whatsoever for the purpose of:
(i) registering any caveat or other registrable interest in respect of the charge or any security interest whatsoever granted under these conditions; or
(ii) otherwise perfecting and enforcing the security interest.

15. Right to vary terms and conditions
15.1 The Customer and the Company agree that the terms of this Contract may be altered unilaterally by the Company giving 14 days’ written notice to the Customer. Clerical errors are subject to correction without notification.
16. Set-off
16.1 The Customer agrees that:
(a) The Company may set-off any credit amount that the Company owes to the Customer against any debt due by the Customer to the Company at the Company’s sole discretion and without notice;
(b) The Customer is not entitled to withhold payment of any money in respect of any alleged set-off or claim the Customer might have against the Company.

17. Limitation of Liability
17.1 Except to the extent required by law, all Goods are purchased by the Customer ‚Äúas is‚ÄĚ and the Company will not be responsible for any damage or defect to the Goods.
17.2 Subject to any conditions and warranties mandatorily implied by law and to any conditions and warranties expressly contained herein, all conditions, warranties and representations on the part of the Company, whether express or implied, are hereby expressly excluded.
17.3 Subject to any legislation or express agreement to the contrary, the Customer acknowledges that it does not rely on the skill and judgment of the Company, its employees, agents or contractors in determining whether the Goods to be
supplied are fit for any particular purpose and the Customer further acknowledges that any advice with respect to the use of Goods is given on the basis that the Company assumes no obligation or liability for advice given or results
obtained, all such advice being given and accepted by the Customer is at the Customer’s risk.
17.4 To the extent permitted by law, the Customer has responsibility for ensuring that the Goods are not used for any purpose for which they are not suitable and warrants and represents that it has had adequate opportunity to inspect the
Goods and obtain independent expert advice.
17.5 To the extent that any warranty as to purpose or merchantable quality is implied by law, the parties agree that the sole and exclusive remedy of the Customer will be to return the Goods and obtain a refund or at the Company's
election for the Company to repair or replace the Goods as soon as reasonably practical.
17.6 To the extent permitted by law, under no circumstances shall the Company be liable for any direct or indirect loss (including without limitation loss of profit) or damage whether special or consequential however arising (including as a
result of negligence) except for any loss or damage (excluding loss of profit and special or consequential damage) suffered by the Customer as a direct result of a failure by the Company to perform their contractual obligations.

18. Severance and Waiver
18.1 If any provision of these Terms will be invalid, void, illegal or unenforceable the validity, existence, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions will not be affected, prejudiced or impaired.

19. Jurisdiction and Notices
19.1 The agreement shall be deemed to have been made in the Governing State and shall be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Governing State, Australia, and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of that State's
Courts, except to the extent that the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia apply.
19.2 That in addition to any other means permitted by law, any documents, notifications or court proceedings may be given or served upon the Customer, its successors and permitted assignees in the same manner as any notice or
document may be given under Part 8.5 of the PPSA and will be deemed so given or served.

20. Privacy
20.1 I/We acknowledge, accept, consent and warrant that I/ we have obtained the consent of any person whose personal information appears herein (if any) to the use of information in accordance with the provisions of these terms.
20.2 The Company may use personal information contained in the application and guarantee to obtain credit reports containing consumer credit information and/or commercial credit information about the Applicant and Guarantors from
credit reporting agencies.
20.3 The Company may use such personal information and any information disclosed by credit reporting agencies, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in assessing or enforcing the credit application and guarantee and in
accordance with the Company's privacy policy, as amended. Personal information may be disclosed to or between the Company's related companies, contractors, other credit providers, finance providers, service providers and the
Company's risk insurers and debt collectors. The Company hereby gives notice in accordance with Section 18E(8)(c) of the Privacy Act that any personal information which is permitted to be kept on a credit information file might be
disclosed to credit reporting agencies now or in the future. Upon request, any person may gain access to his/her personal information

21. Business Purpose Declaration
21.1 The Customer and its signatory hereby acknowledges that the credit (if any) which is to be provided under the Agreement is to be applied wholly or predominantly for business purposes and not for personal, domestic or household purposes.


PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 8 NOV 2021
At www.misfitbranding.com we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‚ÄėPersonal Data‚Äô).
Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.
You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.
Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.
Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.
To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.
We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.
In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.
Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.misfitbranding.com, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY
As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at create@misfitbranding.com and we will respond within 48 hours.


WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following disclaimer, together with our terms and conditions of use.
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is provided by www.misfitbranding.com. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of www.misfitbranding.com. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, www.misfitbranding.com takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
This website and its contents are the copyright of Misfit Branding ‚Äď ¬© 2021. All rights reserved.
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following. You may print or download contents to a local hard disk for your personal and non-commercial use only. You may copy some extracts only to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. You may not transmit it or store it on any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
Misfit-branding-palm-cockatoo


Keen to get started on your next project?



Not sure where to start or what help you need with your website or branding? Or are you all over it like white on rice and can't wait to tell us about it? 

Let's have a chat! Book a free 15min consult with us:

LET'S CHAT
envelopesmartphonecrosschevron-downmenu-circlearrow-up-circle